Name: Mr. Ali Gurbanov and Mr.Rashad Javadov
Name of the program: Irrigation and Water Management for Central Asia and Caucasus Countries
Program period: July 18, 2016 to September 17, 2016
By the invitation of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) during the period of July 18, 2016 to September 17, 2016, we have been trained in the city of Tsukuba, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan. Representatives from Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Armenia attended at the training program. All lectures were conducted in Japanese with translation into Russian. During the training course participants were provided with detailed information on the aims, objectives and activities of the Water Users Association of Japan, as well as the principles of equitable water distribution to ensure the sustainable development of agriculture.
During the first week of the course JICA training coordinators and representatives familiarized the participants with the conditions of stay in Japan: accommodation, meals, health care, financial expenses, program of seminars and study tours during the course, as well as JICA Tsukuba Training Centre. At the end of the week, each participating country made a presentation of the initial report “On the management of water resources”, in which the representatives of Azerbaijan successfully made a presentation about the country.
During the course, well-known lecturers and professors of universities in Japan gave lectures on the following subjects:
• Agriculture in Japan;
• Management Area of land reclamation on the basis of the Law on land reclamation;
• Management Of assets on of agricultural water management facilities;
• Socio-economic assessment of land reclamation projects;
• Management of major irrigation systems (for example, the Japanese Agency for Water Resources);
• Hydrology;
• Plans for the use of agricultural land;
• Water management system;
• Gender issues in agricultural development;
• JICA training programs for the development of Water Users Associations
• Water and Environment;
• Global challenges facing the international community;
• The development of irrigation and drainage districts (WUAs)
• Development of energy technologies of small water flows using water bodies for agricultural purposes;
• Measures for protection from natural disasters in rural Japan and others.
During the course we visited the center FAO (Food and Agricultural Organization) in Yokohama city, where we attended the lecture about world food problem and the role of the FAO. Also we stayed at JICA Tokyo International Center and attended the lectures at the Ministry of Agriculture of Japan .
The cultural program also left positive emotions, we visited the height of 202 meters in the Tokyo City Hall, and then the area of the Imperial Palace, a visit to Buddhist temple Senso-ji Temple, Asakusa Shinto shrine and Shinagawa aquarium dolphin performance.
During the study trip to Fukuoka on the island of Kyushu, we visited Maintenance Management of low-head dam Chikugo-gawa, where they saw the Chikugo-ozeki dam. The cultural program included Shinto shrine Daza-fu and visit to the State Museum of Kyushu.
Study Tour to Niigata and Nagano Prefecture also were very interesting since we received a lot of useful information, in particular, got acquainted with the activities of reclamation districts Sekikawa-Suica, where we met and had a discussion with the farmers responsible for the operation of the channel. Then, on the practical classes we measured the speed and flow of water in an irrigation canal with the help of a pinwheel. Pleasant impression also left a cultural program, where we visited the feudal castle Matsumoto-Dae, natural attractions Osino-Hakala and other places.
At the end of the course all participants individually, including representatives of Azerbaijan presented the Action Plan presentation, which reflected the experience in Japan and their possible application in the future. All participants were awarded a JICA certificate of completion of training course.
The economic reforms conducted by Government of Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture, contributed to the comprehensive development of this sector in our country. We are sure that all the knowledge and experience that we gained during the training in Japan will be very useful for us in future career, as well contribute to the development of agriculture sector in Azerbaijan.
Finally, I would like to express my deep gratitude to the Ameloiration and Water Farm OJSC, Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Azerbaijan, JICA HQ, JICA Uzbekistan office and JICA activities in Azerbaijan for providing us with such a chance to participate at this training.