JICA Alumni Association meeting of Azerbaijan in 2018
On June 26, 2018, JICA Uzbekistan Office team headed by Chief Representative Mr.Muneo Takasaka jointly with Embassy of Japan conducted JICA Alumni meeting in Baku. The meeting was a great opportunity to create a network between the ex-participants of JICA Knowledge Co-Creation Programs conducted in Japan, as well as presentation the results of JICA “Mini Grant Projects” successfully implemented in Azerbaijan by selected alumni.
The main purpose of this meeting was to strengthen the cooperation, partnership and information exchange between JICA ex-participants and Embassy of Japan.
In total 30 ex-participants from different target agencies and line ministries of Azerbaijan Republic, took part at the meeting on June 26, 2018. Among participants were officials from Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Emergency Situation, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, Ministry of Energy, State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, Azersu OJSC.
In his opening welcome address, Mr.Muneo Takasaka, Chief Representative of JICA Uzbekistan Office, explained the background and objectives of the meeting. He stressed that Japan`s Technical cooperation aims to nurture the human resources who will lead economic and social development in the country by transferring Japan’s technologies and expertise. Within the implementation of Knowledge Co-Creation Programs, JICA provides with opportunities to acquire practical knowledge accumulated in Japanese society.
Mr.Katori Teyuruki, Ambassador of Japan in Azerbaijan, stated that he is pleased to see ex-participants from various organizations, strengthen the importance of creation of network between the JICA ex-participants and Embassy of Japan. He hopes that networking is valuable and useful for future works and promote partnership and friendship among graduates and would contribute to the advancement of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Japan.
Mr.Shun Omiro, moderator of the meeting, gave the floor to selected ex-participants to introduce the results of two JICA “Mini Grant Projects” successfully implemented in Azerbaijan during 2015 and 2016 and share their experience on participation at JICA training program and implementation of skills and knowledge in their current working activities.
After the presentations workshop participants had fruitful discussions about opportunities of JICA KCCP Training Programs and JICA “Mini Grant Projects”. The main outcomes of this meeting included information gained, experience shared and network built among the participants.