On January 28, 2016, the Workshop on ‘Integrated Agriculture and Rural Development through the Participation of Local Farmers in Japan’ based on Training Program (October 12 – November 28, 2015, Tsukuba International Center TBIC, Japan) conducted by Mr.Ramil Nabiyev, scientific secretary of the institute, has been held in Ministry of Agriculture Vegetable Scientific Research Institute. Ms.Nigar Ismaylova JICA Program Coordinator for Azerbaijan also attended at the workshop.
Dr. Aladdin Eyvazov, Director of the Institute, opened the workshop and Ms.Nigar Ismaylova, JICA Program Coordinator for Azerbaijan, gave information in detail to workshop participants about the activities of Japan International Cooperation Agency in Azerbaijan. Senior and junior researchers, the members of Scientific Council of the institute have been participated at the workshop.
Scientific secretary Ramil Nabiyev shared with participants his knowledge and practices, which have been gained during the Training Program held in Japan. He presented his JIP-Job Improvement Plan, which he prepared at the end of Training Program in Japan, that included the challenges, countermeasures, problems to be solved of the country, current and improvement activities.  After his presentation, the topic of the workshop have been broadly discussed.